MMA schedule 2018-19: Bellator, UFC fight cards, dates, how to watch live

UFC-071318-FTR-Getty
UFC, Getty Images (Getty Images)

The various MMA leagues are in full swing with both UFC and Bellator seeing several dramatic fights and more marquee events still to come.

Daniel Cormier’s first-round KO of Stipe Miotic at UFC 226 to claim the heavyweight title has been a highlight of the 2018 UFC calendar. Bellator has had some big fights as well, particularly Bellator 199 when Ryan Bader TKO’d King Mo Lawal in 15 seconds to move on in the Heavyweight World Grand Prix Tournament.

DAZN: There’s a new way to watch fight sports – find out more

Below is a schedule of events for UFC and Bellator for the 2018-19 MMA season that will be updated as fights are announced.

2018-19 MMA schedule: UFC, Bellator fight cards

* — indicates a fight broadcast exclusively on DAZN.

UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs. Smith, July 22 (2 p.m. ET on FS1)
Main event: Mauricio Rua vs. Anthony Smith
Main card: Stefan Struve vs. Marcin Tybura, Corey Anderson vs. Glover Teixeira, Danny Roberts vs. David Zawada, Marc Diakiese vs. Nasrat Haqparast, Vitor Miranda vs. Abu Azaitar
UFC Fight Night: Alvarez vs. Poirier, July 28 (8 p.m. ET on FOX)
Main event:  Eddie Alvarez vs. Dustin Poirier
Main card: Jose Aldo vs. Jeremy Stephens, Joanna Jedrzejczyk vs. Tecia Torres, Alexander Hernandez vs. Olivier Aubin-Mercier
UFC 227, Aug. 4 (PPV)
Main event: T.J. Dillashaw vs. Cody Garbrandt (title fight)
Main card: Demetrious Johnson vs. Henry Cejudo, Alexander Gustafsson vs. Volkan Oezdemir, Antonio Carlos Junior vs. TBA, Cub Swanson vs. Renato Moicano, Pedro Munhoz vs. Brett Johns, Polyana Viana vs. JJ Aldrich, Benito Lopez vs. Ricky Simon, Bethe Correia vs. Irene Aldana, Ricardo Ramos vs. Kyung Ho Kang, Danielle Taylor vs. Weili Zhang, Wuliji Buren vs. Bharat Kandare, Sheymon Moraes vs. Matt Sayles, Alex Perez vs. Jose Torres
Bellator 204, Aug. 17 (9 p.m. ET)
Main event: Darrion Caldwell vs. Noad Lahat
Main card: Logan Storley vs. AJ Matthews, James Gallagher vs. Ricky Bandejas, Demarques Jackson vs. Bryce Logan, Corey Davis vs. David Michaud, Jason Jackson vs. Jordon Larson
 
UFC Fight Night: Gaethje vs. Vick, Aug. 25 (FS1)
Main event: Justin Gaethje vs. James Vick
Main card: Alexa Grasso vs. Angela Hill, Michael Johnson vs. Andre Fili, Andrew Sanchez vs. Antonio Braga Neto, Eryk Anders vs. Tim Williams, Cory Sandhagen vs. Iuri Alcantara, Luke Sanders vs. Rani Yahya, John Moraga vs. Deiveson Figueiredo, Joanne Calderwood vs. Kalindra Faria, Drew Dober vs. John Tuck, Mickey Gall vs. George Sullivan
UFC 228, Sep. 8 (PPV)
Main event: TBD
Main card: TBD
UFC Fight Night: Moscow, Sep. 15 (UFC Fight Pass)
Main event: Aleksei Oleinik vs. TBA
Main card: Shamil Abdurakhimov vs. Andrei Arlovski, Omari Akhmedov vs. C.B. Dolloway
UFC Fight Night: San Paulo, Sep. 22 (PPV)
Main event: Belal Muhammad vs. Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos
Main card: Alex Chambers vs. Livia Renata Souza
Bellator 206: Mousasi vs. MacDonald, Sep. 29 (10 p.m. ET DAZN)*
Main event: Gegard Mousasi vs. Rory MacDonald (title fight)
Main card: Wanderlei Silva vs. Quinton Jackson, Douglas Lima vs. Andrey Koreshkov
UFC 229, Oct. 6 (PPV)
Main event: TBD
Main card: TBD
Bellator 207: Mitrione vs. Bader, Oct. 12 (9 p.m. ET)
Main event: Matt Mitrione vs. Ryan Bader
Main card: TBD
UFC Fight Night: Moncton, Oct. 27 (FS1)
Main event: TBD
Main card: TBD
UFC 230, Nov. 3 (PPV)
Main event: TBD
Main card: TBD
UFC Fight Night: Denver, Nov. 10 (FS1)
Main event: TBD
Main card: TBD
UFC Fight Night, Nov. 17 (FS1)
Main event: TBD
Main card: TBD
UFC Fight Night, Nov. 24 (UFC Fight Pass)
Main event: TBD
Main card: TBD
Ultimate Fighter Finale, Nov. 30 (FS1)
Main event: TBD
Main card: TBD
UFC Fight Night: Adelaide, Dec. 1 (FS1)
Main event: TBD
Main card: TBD
UFC 231, Dec. 8 (PPV)
Main event: TBD
Main card: TBD
UFC Fight Night: Milwaukee, Dec. 15 (FOX)
Main event: TBD
Main card: TBD
UFC 232, Dec. 29 (PPV)
Main event: TBD
Main card: TBD